Menu

Our Geographic Territory: Council and District Borders

Serving youth in central Minnesota and western Wisconsin.

Our Territory

Northern Star Council is one of the largest of the 275 Scout councils in the United States. We serve more than 37,000 young people and support more than 15,000 adult volunteers.

Our 25-county territory includes 21 Minnesota counties (Anoka, Carver, Chippewa, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Le Sueur, McLeod, Meeker, Ramsey, Renville, Rice, Scott, Stearns-portions, Swift-portions, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine) and four western Wisconsin counties (Burnett, Pierce, Polk, and St. Croix).

Click Map to Enable Zoom and Scroll

What are Districts?

Our territory is divided into districts/divisions to deliver Scouting in geographic as well as non-geographic communities. Each district is led by a team of volunteers with the help and encouragement of at least one full-time staff member (district executive).

District Websites

Most districts also have volunteer operated websites to provide members in their service area with information on locally run events and activities. Just click any of the district names below to visit their website.

Geographical Districts


Chief Black Dog

Chief Black Dog Website

Apple Valley, Burnsville, and Eagan.


Crow River

Crow River Website

Albertville, Albion Center, Albright, Annandale, Brownton, Buffalo, Buffalo Lake, Cokato, Darwin, Dassel, Delano, Eden Valley, Glencoe, Hamburg, Hector, Highland, Howard Lake, Hutchinson, Kimball, Lester Prairie, Maple Lake, Monticello, Montrose, Napp, New Germany, Norwood, Plato, Rassat, Rice Lake, Rockford, St. Michael, Sherman, Silver Lake, Stewart, Stockholm, Watkins, Waverly, West Albion Center, Winsted, and Young America.


Dan Patch

Dan Patch Website

Bloomington, Burnsville, Prior Lake, Savage, and Shakopee.


Eagle River

Eagle River Website

Amery, Baldwin, Balsam Lake, Centuria, Clayton, Clear Lake, Danbury, Deronda, Dresser, Ellsworth, Elmwood, Frederic, Glenwood City, Grantsburg, Hammond, Hastings, Hudson, Luck, Milltown, New Richmond, Osceola, Plum City, Prescott, River Falls, Roberts, St. Croix Falls, St. Joseph, Siren, Somerset, Spring Valley, Star Prairie, Webster, Wilson, and Woodville.


Great Rivers

Great Rivers Website

Afton, Bayport, Lake Elmo, Lakeland, Landfall, Maplewood, Marine on St. Croix, North St. Paul, Oak Park Heights, Oakdale, St. Paul (East Side), Stillwater, and Woodbury.


Kaposia

Kaposia Website

Cottage Grove, Inver Grove Heights, Mendota Heights, Newport, St. Paul Park, South St. Paul, and West St. Paul.


Lake Minnetonka 

Lake Minnetonka Website

Augusta, Bongards, Burschville, Carver, Chanhassen, Chaska, Cologne, Coney Island, Corcoran, Crystal Bay, Dahlgren, Deephaven, East Union, Excelsior, Gotha, Greenfield, Greenwood, Hamel, Hanover, Independence, Jonathan, Lake Sharon, Long Lake, Loretto, Lyndale, Maple Plain, Mayer, Medicine Lake, Medina, Minnetrista, Minnetonka, Minnetonka Beach, Minnewashta, Mound, Navarre, Oahlgren, Orono, Parkers Lake, Plymouth, Saga Hill, St. Bonifacius, Shorewood, Spring Park, Tonka Bay, Victoria, Waconia, Watertown, Wayzata, and Woodland.


Many Waters

Many Waters Website

Almelund, Center City, Centerville, Circle Pines, Columbus, Forest Lake, Harris, Hugo, Lindstrom, Lino Lakes, Mahtomedi, North Branch, Rush City, Scandia, Shafer, Stacy, Taylor Falls, Vadnais Heights, White Bear Lake, Willernie, and Wyoming.


Metro Lakes

Metro Lakes Website

Minneapolis, Richfield, and St. Anthony Village.


Mustang

Mustang Website

Eden Prairie, Edina, Glen Lake, Hopkins, Minnetonka, St. Louis Park, and Scenic Heights.


Northern Lights

Northern Lights Website

Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, Champlin, Crystal, Dayton, Golden Valley, Maple Grove, New Hope, Osseo, Robbinsdale, and Rogers.


Northwest

Northwest Website

Arden Hills, Falcon Heights, Lauderdale, Little Canada, west panhandle of Maplewood, Mounds View, New Brighton, North Oaks, Roseville, and Shoreview.


Southern Skies

Southern Skies Website

Belle Plaine, Dundas, Elko New Market, Faribault, Farmington, Hampton, Jordan, Lakeville, Le Center, Le Sueur, Lonsdale, Montgomery, Morristown, New Prague, Nerstrand, Northfield, Prior Lake, Randolph, Rosemount, Vermillion and Waterville.


Three Rivers

Three Rivers Website

Andover, Anoka, Athens, Bethel, Blaine, Bodum, Bradford, Braham, Cambridge, Cedar, Circle Pines, Columbia Heights, Columbus, Coon Rapids, Crown, East Bethel, Edgewood, Fletcher, Fridley, Ham Lake, Hussan, Isanti, Johnsville, Lexington, Nowthen, Oak Grove, Ostego, Ramsey, St. Francis, Soderville, Spencer Brook, Spring Lake Park, Stanchfield Township, West Point, and Wyoming.


Trailblazer

Trailblazer Website

Atwater, Bellingham, Bird Island, Canby, Clara City, Clarkfield, Cosmos, Danube, Dawson, Echo, Granite Falls, Grove City, Hanley Falls, Kandiyohi, Kerkhoven, Litchfield, Madison, Maynard, Milan, Montevideo, New London, Olivia, Porter, Raymond, Renville, Sacred Heart, Spicer, Watson, and Willmar.

Non-geographical districts/divisions:

El Sol 

Latino outreach

El Sol Website

Exploring 

Career exploration

Exploring Website

Huron 

After-school outreach

Huron Website

Juvenile Diversion 

Provides a positive alternative to formal court proceedings for motivated first-time juvenile offenders.

Juvenile Diversion Website

Polaris / Special Needs Scouting 

Serves both physically and developmentally-challenged individuals in the greater Twin Cities and surrounding area.

Polaris Website

Silver Maple

Asian outreach


Zulu 

African-American outreach

Zulu Website

District and Council Committees

The District and Council Operations web page is the place for reports, information, and knowledge for successful committee operation.

Visit the District and Council Operations Page


Contact Us

Need more help or information? Try our site search and staff directory.

Printable Version Printable Version

Email to a friend Email to a friend