Our Geographic Territory: Council and District Borders

Serving youth in central Minnesota and western Wisconsin.

Northern Star Council is one of the largest of the 275 Scout councils in the United States. We serve more than 37,000 young people and support more than 15,000 adult volunteers.

Our 25-county territory includes 21 Minnesota counties (Anoka, Carver, Chippewa, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Le Sueur, McLeod, Meeker, Ramsey, Renville, Rice, Scott, Stearns-portions, Swift-portions, Washington, Wright, Yellow Medicine) and four western Wisconsin counties (Burnett, Pierce, Polk, and St. Croix).

What are Districts?

Our territory is divided into districts/divisions to deliver Scouting in geographic as well as non-geographic communities. Each district is led by a team of volunteers with the help and encouragement of at least one full-time staff member (district executive). The team supports the community organizations (i.e., churches, service clubs, and veterans organizations) that charter Scouting groups. They also support volunteer leaders who work directly with youth members, and the unit volunteers who help administer the pack, team, troop, crew, and post program.

District Websites

Most districts also have volunteer operated websites to provide members in their service area with information on locally run events and activities. Just click any of the district names below to visit their website.

Geographical Districts

Chief Black Dog

Apple Valley, Burnsville, and Eagan.

Chief Black Dog Website

Crow River

Albertville, Albion Center, Albright, Annandale, Brownton, Buffalo, Buffalo Lake, Cokato, Darwin, Dassel, Delano, Eden Valley, Glencoe, Hamburg, Hector, Highland, Howard Lake, Hutchinson, Kimball, Lester Prairie, Maple Lake, Monticello, Montrose, Napp, New Germany, Norwood, Plato, Rassat, Rice Lake, Rockford, St. Michael, Sherman, Silver Lake, Stewart, Stockholm, Watkins, Waverly, West Albion Center, Winsted, and Young America.

Crow River Website

Dan Patch

Bloomington, Burnsville, Prior Lake, Savage, and Shakopee.

Dan Patch Website

Eagle River

Amery, Baldwin, Balsam Lake, Centuria, Clayton, Clear Lake, Danbury, Deronda, Dresser, Ellsworth, Elmwood, Frederic, Glenwood City, Grantsburg, Hammond, Hastings, Hudson, Luck, Milltown, New Richmond, Osceola, Plum City, Prescott, River Falls, Roberts, St. Croix Falls, St. Joseph, Siren, Somerset, Spring Valley, Star Prairie, Webster, Wilson, and Woodville.

Eagle River Website

Great Rivers

Afton, Bayport, Lake Elmo, Lakeland, Landfall, Maplewood, Marine on St. Croix, North St. Paul, Oak Park Heights, Oakdale, St. Paul (East Side), Stillwater, and Woodbury.

Great Rivers Website


Cottage Grove, Inver Grove Heights, Mendota Heights, Newport, St. Paul Park, South St. Paul, and West St. Paul.

Kaposia Website

Lake Minnetonka 

Augusta, Bongards, Burschville, Carver, Chanhassen, Chaska, Cologne, Coney Island, Corcoran, Crystal Bay, Dahlgren, Deephaven, East Union, Excelsior, Gotha, Greenfield, Greenwood, Hamel, Hanover, Independence, Jonathan, Lake Sharon, Long Lake, Loretto, Lyndale, Maple Plain, Mayer, Medicine Lake, Medina, Minnetrista, Minnetonka, Minnetonka Beach, Minnewashta, Mound, Navarre, Oahlgren, Orono, Parkers Lake, Plymouth, Saga Hill, St. Bonifacius, Shorewood, Spring Park, Tonka Bay, Victoria, Waconia, Watertown, Wayzata, and Woodland.

Lake Minnetonka Website

Many Waters

Almelund, Center City, Centerville, Circle Pines, Columbus, Forest Lake, Harris, Hugo, Lindstrom, Lino Lakes, Mahtomedi, North Branch, Rush City, Scandia, Shafer, Stacy, Taylor Falls, Vadnais Heights, White Bear Lake, Willernie, and Wyoming.

Many Waters Website

Metro Lakes

Minneapolis, Richfield, and St. Anthony Village.

Metro Lakes Website


Eden Prairie, Edina, Glen Lake, Hopkins, Minnetonka, St. Louis Park, and Scenic Heights.

Mustang Website

North Star

St. Paul.

North Star Website

Northern Lights

Brooklyn Center, Brooklyn Park, Champlin, Crystal, Dayton, Golden Valley, Maple Grove, New Hope, Osseo, Robbinsdale, and Rogers.

Northern Lights Website


Arden Hills, Falcon Heights, Lauderdale, Little Canada, west panhandle of Maplewood, Mounds View, New Brighton, North Oaks, Roseville, and Shoreview.

Northwest Website

Prairie Lakes

Farmington, Hampton, Lakeville, Prior Lake, Randolph, Rosemount, and Vermillion.

Prairie Lakes Website

Rolling Hills

Belle Plaine, Dundas, Elko New Market, Faribault, Jordan, Le Center, Le Sueur, Lonsdale, Montgomery, Morristown, New Prague, Nerstrand, Northfield, and Waterville.

Rolling Hills Website

Three Rivers

Andover, Anoka, Athens, Bethel, Blaine, Bodum, Bradford, Braham, Cambridge, Cedar, Circle Pines, Columbia Heights, Columbus, Coon Rapids, Crown, East Bethel, Edgewood, Fletcher, Fridley, Ham Lake, Hussan, Isanti, Johnsville, Lexington, Nowthen, Oak Grove, Ostego, Ramsey, St. Francis, Soderville, Spencer Brook, Spring Lake Park, Stanchfield Township, West Point, and Wyoming.

Three Rivers Website


Atwater, Bellingham, Bird Island, Canby, Clara City, Clarkfield, Cosmos, Danube, Dawson, Echo, Granite Falls, Grove City, Hanley Falls, Kandiyohi, Kerkhoven, Litchfield, Madison, Maynard, Milan, Montevideo, New London, Olivia, Porter, Raymond, Renville, Sacred Heart, Spicer, Watson, and Willmar.

Trailblazer Website

Non-geographical districts/divisions:

El Sol 

Latino outreach

El Sol Website


Career exploration

Exploring Website


After-school outreach

Huron Website

Juvenile Diversion 

Provides a positive alternative to formal court proceedings for motivated first-time juvenile offenders.

Juvenille Diversion Website

Polaris / Special Needs Scouting 

Serves both physically and developmentally-challenged individuals in the greater Twin Cities and surrounding area.

Polaris Website

Silver Maple

Asian outreach


African-American outreach

Zulu Website

Contact Us

Need more help or information? Try our site search and staff directory.

Printable Version Printable Version

Email to a friend Email to a friend